NY 802797 October 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 802792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.2010 Mrs. Doris Acosta Authentic Fitness Corporation 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven swimwear from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Acosta: In your letter dated October 4, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, style Nos. SP1 and SP2, have shells of woven cotton and mesh nylon liners. Both samples have fully elasticized waists with functional drawstrings. Both samples have mesh inserted side seam pockets and mesh coin pockets on their interior front waistbands. Sample No. SP2 also has a rear pocket with a Velcor closure with the Speedo logo embroidered on it. It also has the word SPEEDO and the Speedo logo embroidered on the lower left leg. Sample No. SP1 has a triangular applique slightly below the center of the rear waistband. The applicable subheading for the Samples submitted will be 6211.11.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nen's woven cotton swimwear. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. As you requested, your samples are being returned. Both submitted samples fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport