NY 865111 Aug 6, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-865111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a spotlight from Hong Kong Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, on behalf of Test-Rite Products Corp., of Fairfield, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature. The imported product, item no. AE1700HG, is a hand-held spotlight which is designed to be principally used with motor vehicles. Features include a black colored housing, a detachable handle with off/on switch, a 12 volt quartz halogen bulb with 750,000 candle power, and a 20 foot cord. The spotlight operates by plugging the cord into the motor vehicle's cigarette lighter receptacle. The applicable subheading for the item no. AE1700HG spotlight will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lighting equipment of a kind used on motor vehicles; for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20, heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport