NY 864934 July 26, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3510; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket and pair of trousers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Miller: In your letters dated May 6, 1991, June 20, 1991, and June 24, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 140007, is a man's jacket and pair of trousers constructed of outershells composed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric. Each garment is lined with a 65% polyester/35% cotton finely knit French terry fabric with a weight of 5.58 oz. per square meter. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper and an overlapping flap with five snaps covering the zipper area. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. The sleeves and outer collar are composed of a contrasting colored fabric. On the garment's left chest and back there is a print design and the trade name "Challenge Court". On the right sleeve there is a textile label with the trade name "Challenge Court". Embroidered onto the left sleeve is the "Nike" and "Swoosh" design trademark. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with a drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two zippered front pockets and one zippered back pocket. The ankle cuffs are elasticized and have a zipper opening. The lining on the jacket and the trousers is not an accepted type for the garments to be classified as a track suit. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers.. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's trousers and breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport