NY 864489 July 3, 1991 CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 864489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter of June 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a vinyl travel cosmetic bag. The submitted sample, Style 5045, is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 10" x 7" with a 2 7/8" side gusset. One side of the bag is composed of 100% woven cotton fabric, covered on the outside and inside with clear vinyl. The other side is composed of clear vinyl. The bag, which has a zipper closure, is reinforced at the sides and the top with vinyl piping. The applicable subheading for the vinyl travel cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport