NY 864360 July 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 864360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010; 6104.63.2010 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and pair of trousers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated June 14, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 210024, consists of a woman's jacket and pair of trousers. The jacket is constructed of a printed woven shell composed of a 100% nylon fabric with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey lining. The trousers are constructed of a knit 55% polyester/35% cotton/10% spandex fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure which extends to the top of the collar. There are four zippered front pockets below the waist and one zippered left chest pocket. Embroidered onto the chest pocket is the "Nike" and "Swoosh" design trademark. The collar, cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with a drawcord tightening. Below the waist there are two side seam pockets with nylon fabric print pocket linings. Located on the left pocket is a textile label featuring the "Nike" and "Swoosh" design trademark. The ankle cuffs have a zipper opening. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6104.63.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's trousers and breeches, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport