853033 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 853033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5010 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of two women's jackets from Korea. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, on behalf of your client, Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers 87091 and 87143, are two women's jackets. Both jackets are constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell which you state is coated with polyurethane rendering the garments water resistant. Each garment has a 100% nylon fabric lining and a 100% polyester non-woven filling. The coating on each jacket is not separately visible, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. Style 87091 has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and an overlapping flap secured by two self-fabric snap tabs covering the zipper area. On the bottom of the overlapping flap there is a pocket secured by a self-fabric snap tab. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There is a free hanging front yoke and two front slash pockets at the waist. Style 87143 has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and an overlapping flap secured by four snaps covering the zipper area. The jacket's stand-up collar features a partially elasticized self-fabric band with D-rings. There are two front snap flap pockets at the waist and one left front pocket with a self-fabric snap tab. The sleeve cuffs are elasticized and the waistband is partially elasticized. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. If the jackets pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jackets do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6202.93.5010, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport