NY 864215 June 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg American Shipping Co., Inc. 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a gym bag from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated May 30, 1991, on behalf of Ohio International, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #JCP-100, is a gym bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% PVC and a 100% nylon textile lining. The item features two nylon textile carrying handles, in addition to a nylon detachable adjustable shoulder strap. The interior is designed with a velcro-like shelf with six small pockets. The front of the bag features a full width zippered storage compartment. It closes by means of a side textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #JCP-100, the gym bag of PVC, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport