NY 863411 June 5, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 4202.92.4500; 9004.10.0000 Ms. Jodi Goodman Toys N' Things 166 King's Highway North Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse, a tote bag and sunglasses from China. Dear Ms. Goodman: In your letter dated May 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #4226, called a "Mermaid Princess Water Filled Tote Set" consists of a coin purse, a tote bag, and a pair of sunglasses designed for girls four years and older. The water-filled coin purse is constructed of clear plastic, measuring approximately 4" x 4", and closes by means of a slide zippered top closure. It has an affixed plastic key chain attached to the zipper closure. The front of the purse is printed with the "Mermaid Princess" logo. The water-filled open top tote bag is constructed of clear plastic, measuring approximately 10" x 10" with double plastic carrying handles. The front of the bag is printed with the "Mermaid Princess" logo. Even though the items are packed in a blister pack, and obviously will be put up for retail sale to the consumer as a set, however, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately. We recommend that you consult with the Environmental Protection Agency regarding the color-dye contained within the articles. The applicable subheading for item #4226, the coin purse with key chain of plastics, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #4226, the tote bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #4226, the sunglasses, will be 9004.10.0000, HTS, which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Sunglasses. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport