NY 863093 May 16, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Jean D. Duncan Jean D. Ducan Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20696 / Atlanta Airport Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag from China. Dear Mr. Duncan: In your letter dated May 1, 1991, on behalf of English- American Import Export Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic garment bag designed to contain a suit while traveling. It measures approximately 22" x 42" and feature a full length frontal zipper closure. The bag contains a 2" top opening for the inserting of a hanger. The applicable subheading for the garment bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport