NY 862401 MAY 14 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227-862401 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Mary Anne 0'Boyle Hoglund & Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare Int'l. Airport Chicago, Il 60666 RE: The tariff classification of night lights from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The merchandise at issue consists of plastic night lights, the Mediterranean, Colonial and Standard styles, which are stated to be used in the bedroom, kitchen, etcetera. HTS PROVISION : 9405.40.8000 HTS SUBHEADING : Other electrical lamps and lighting fittings: other. RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport