NY 862299 April 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 862299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Bridget Caldwell W.G. Carroll, Inc. 2 Whitaker Street - Suite 201 Savannah, GA 31402 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon coin purse from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated April 4, 1991, on behalf of Eckerd Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% coin purse measuring approximately 3 3/4" x 2 1/2". It is unlined, and is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure. The end of the zipper has an affixed metal split key ring holder. The item is of the type designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. The applicable subheading for the coin purse of nylon with the affixed metal split key ring will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport