NY 861734 April 17, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Greg Timm C.H. Timm 50 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of two toiletry bags, a carry-all, a shirt bag, and a tie case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Timm: In your letter dated March 25, 1991, on behalf of Whitney Productions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. Item Numbers TR020, TR010, TR030, TR040, and TR050. Items #TR020 and #TR030 are men's toiletry travel bags constructed of PVC vinyl that has a leather look. Item #TR020 is a hanging type travel bag that features a clear PVC full width zippered pocket within the flap. It is lined with PVC and measures approximately 10 1/2" x 7" x 2". It closes by means of a top zipper closure, in addition to a flap closure. A metal ring is attached at the end of the flap, and on the opposite end is a PVC loop carry handle. Item #TR030 is a man's travel grooming bag. It is lined with PVC and measures approximately 9 1/2" x 5". It features three separate top divided compartments. The item folds over and is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. It has a PVC carry handle. Item #TR010 is a man's carry-all travel bag constructed with an outer surface of PVC that has a leather look. The interior is constructed with a clear PVC, and features six separate divided pockets. Three of which are secured by means of a zipper closure, and three of which are secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. Unfolded the bag measures approximately 15" x 24". The item also features a full width outer zippered compartment, two PVC straps affixed to each side of the bag to secure the bag when in a folded position, plus a PVC carrying handle. A metal hanger is inserted at the top of the bag. Item #TR040 is a man's shirt bag constructed of clear PVC plastic. It is unlined and measures approximately 10" x 15 1/2". The item features full length zippers on both sides of the bag, and it closes by means of a flap that is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. Item #TR050 is a tie case constructed of a PVC outer surface and lining. It measures approximately 17" x 5 1/2" x 1 1/4" when closed. The case opens to reveal two elastic straps on each side of the interior to secure the tie within the case. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. The applicable subheading for Item numbers TR020, TR010, TR030, TR040 and TR050, the travel bags of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport