NY 861607 April 09, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Mr. Robert J. Mele CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Mele: In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 050-103064, which you describe as an "overall", is a pair of women's trousers, manufactured predominantly from 100% cotton denim fabric. Although you indicate that the garment "includes a 100% polyurethane belt", no belt was found with the submitted sample. The garment has a short bib in the front; however, the bib's (straight) top edge rises only four inches above the wearer's natural waistline. The front bib is made up from two panels joined together by three vertically-aligned buttons; has a small patch pocket on it, made from printed fabric; and an inside facing, also of printed fabric. The trousers also have a back bib, with an inside facing of printed fabric, and adjustable shoulder straps, which are permanently stitched to the back bib. Each strap has a metal clasp at its free end, which joins to a button at each corner of the front bib's top edge. The trousers also feature a zip fly front; belt loops around the waist, made from printed fabric; two large patch pockets on the back; a hammer loop and a double patch pocket, made from printed fabric, also on the back; two curved pockets and a narrow patch pocket on the front; and a small, five-sided textile applique, also made from printed fabric, on the back bib. The sample is being returned, pursuant to your request, under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton trousers and breeches, of blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport