NY 861411 April 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 861411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Josephine Angevine Alsy International Inc. 183 Madison Avenue Suite 615 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of woven underwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Angevine: In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of two sets of underwear. You state these garments are bought and sold as sets. For Customs' purposes each garment is classifiable separately. Style 1800 consists of a woman's tap pant and camisole. The camisole is cut and sewn from a 100% polyester woven satin fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin shoulder straps which also serve as a capping for the top of the sides and back of the garment. The camisole has a capped V-shaped front and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. This garment also has a curved bottom edge. The tap pants are cut and sewn from a 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment has a fully elasticized waist and full high-cut leg openings. Style 1801 consists of a woman's camisole and panty. The camisole is cut and sewn from a 100% polyester satin fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by thin ("spaghetti") shoulder straps and covers the body from the top of the bust to below the waist. The top edge of the V-shaped front features a 1/2 inch "lace-like" edging. This garment has a straight finished bottom. The panty is cut and sewn from a 100% polyester satin fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist and back of the leg openings and crotch. The front panel of this garment is trimmed with a 1/2 inch "lace-like" edging. The front and back panels are joined together by the elasticized waist band. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets, and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport