NY 861153 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0020; 6211.49.0060 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumpsuit and blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated March 4, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, you requested a classification ruling. Style number Q7006 is a woman's "layered-look" jumpsuit manufactured from woven and knit fabrics, both of which are composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The upper part of the jumpsuit simulates the layering of a short, double-breasted, woven jacket over an inner garment, which is composed of finely knit fabric. The "inner garment" has a V-shaped neckline which plunges to the top of the waistband, and is completely concealed when the "jacket's" full frontal opening is secured by its (the "jacket's") two button closures and two snap fasteners. The "jacket" also has short sleeves with contrast-colored, embroidered, turned-up cuffs; a large, contrast-colored, embroidered sailor collar; a full lining; a V neckline; a straight, bottom edge, which comes to rest slightly above the waist; and shoulder pads. The upper part of the jumpsuit is separated from its lower ("trouser") part by a contrast-colored waistband, which is constructed from rib-knit fabric. The lower ("trouser") part of the garment is constructed from the same woven fabric used to construct the "jacket". It has two pockets with contrast- colored, embroidered overlays on the edges, which are set in on the side seams; a full lining; and four front pleats. You state that the woven fabric component occupies 80% of the garment's visible surface area. Style number P3168/P168 is a woman's pullover blouse, also manufactured from woven and knit fabrics, both also composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. The garment has long sleeves with both double-button cuffs and turned-up cuffs, which are decorated with contrast-colored overlays and embroidery; a notched collar, lapels and button-down epaulets, all three of which are decorated with contrast-colored overlays and embroidery; a V neckline; a rear yoke with an embroidered design; a front yoke with embroidered designs and gold-colored, narrow, braided overlays; two parallel tucks to the outside of each lapel, extending downward from the yoke to the top of the waistband; shoulder pads; and a rib-knit waistband. The entire garment, with the exception of the left-front and right-front panels and the waistband, is constructed from woven fabric. You state that the woven fabric component occupies 85% of the garment's visible surface area. Please be advised that your claim, with respect to the visible surface area occupied by the woven and knit fabric components for each style, is subject to verification, at the time of entry, by U.S. Customs. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, among other things, other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.0060, HTS, which provides for, among other things, other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 859 and the blouse falls within textile category 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport