NY 869258 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 869258 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.99.0060; 6211.49.0020; 6211.49.0060 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated November 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sideffects. The three samples submitted are ladies' garments, cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics. Style S3190/S1190 is a pullover. The pullover has a rib knit waistband and knit front panels. The woven features are the back of the garment, the collar, and the long sleeves which have knit cuffs. The manufacturer states that the surface area is composed of 60 percent of the woven fabric and 40 percent of the knit fabric. The weight of the garment is 51 percent woven and 49 percent knit. Style S3191/S1191 is a jacket. The jacket features a full front opening without closure, a lining, a shawl collar and pockets below the waist which are constructed from the woven fabric. The back is also woven. The front panels of the jacket and the cuffs on the sleeves are made of the knit fabric. The surface area is stated to be 68 percent woven and 32 percent knit fabric. The weight of the garment is 51 percent woven and 49 percent knit. Style S7010 is a sleeveless jumpsuit. The jumpsuit extends to the ankles and has a belt and a zippered rear closure. The knit fabric comprises the upper front, the woven fabric the balance. That includes the entire pant portion. The surface area is said to be 85 percent woven and 15 percent knit. The weight of the garment is 66 percent woven and 34 percent knit. As requested, your samples will be returned. All figures are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification and category information indicated below. The applicable subheading for style S3190/S1190 will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls' of other textile materials, other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S3191/1191 is 6202.99.0060, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind breakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7010 is 6211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style S3190/S1190 falls within textile category designation 840. Style S3191/S1191 falls within textile category 835 and style S7010 falls within textile category 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport