NY 860489 March 7, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated February 13, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers Q2122/Q1122 and Q2121/Q1121, are women's pullover blouses, which are manufactured from woven and knit fabrics. Both types of fabric are composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. With respect to style number Q2122/Q1122, you state that the woven fabric component occupies 63% of the garment's visible surface area, while, with respect to style number Q2121/Q1121, you state that the woven fabric component occupies 61% of the garment's visible surface area. Please be advised that the submitted surface area breakdowns are subject to verification, at the time of entry, by U.S. Customs. Style Q2122/Q1122 has short sleeves with turned-up cuffs, a large shawl collar, a V neckline, front and rear yokes, shoulder pads, rear pleats, and a ribbed waistband. The garment also has embroidery on the collar, cuffs, and yokes; and contrast-colored textile overlays on the collar, sleeve cuffs, and at the base of the rear yoke. The rear panel, sleeves, cuffs, collar, and both yokes are cut and sewn from woven fabric; the two front panels and the waistband are cut and sewn from knit fabric. Style Q2121/Q1121 has three-quarter-length, embroidered sleeves with ribbed cuffs and pleats at the shoulders; an embroidered sailor collar, which is notched in two places in front and bordered with contrast-colored piping measuring (approx.) 1 1/2" in width; a V neckline; and a ribbed waistband. The rear panel, sleeves and collar are cut and sewn from woven fabric; the two front panels, cuffs and waistband are cut and sewn from knit fabric. The two samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport