NY 860398 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 26, 1995 on behalf of Michaels Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of floral picks. Floral picks are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration. Each item is identified as your style #92793B, "poly maple leaf pick." The pick simulates maple leaves in fall colors. The leaves appear to be entirely of polyester and the stems are of plastic covered wire. The applicable subheading for the polyester maple leaf picks will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport