NY 859829 February 19, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Christopher L. Thayer Graphics International, Inc. 2501 McGee-Mall Drop 376 Kansas City, MO 64141-6580 RE: The tariff classification of a crayola belt pouch from China. Dear Mr. Thayer: In your letter dated January 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #KC1002, is a crayon belt pouch with a hook and loop fastener. The pouch is unlined and constructed with an outer surface of textile man-made materials. The item measures approximately 4 1/2" x 5 1/2", and is of the type designed to be carried on the person. The front of the pouch is designed with the white border kids club and flag logos. Upon arrival in the U.S., the pouch will be bagged along with a box of six crayons and a small comic strip. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for item #KC1002, the crayola belt pouch of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport