NY 859078 December 26, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 859078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3050 Ms. Sara Okaya Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 18, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style BF2090P, is a girl's, 100 percent rayon, drop- waisted, woven blouse. The garment has a full front button opening, long sleeves, a six inch peplum, and a hemmed neck, sleeves and bottom. Style BF2090P will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 14. HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls', other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6206.40.3050 RATE OF DUTY : 28.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 641 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport