N247838 December 3, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6206.40.3050 Ms. Martha Long LF USA Inc. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated November 7, 2013, on behalf of KHQ Investment, LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. Style KHG3-2017 is described as a girl’s tiered top. The item is a sleeveless pullover blouse with three button partial back opening. It has an A-line silhouette and coverage that extends from the shoulder area to the upper legs. The article has a round neckline with self-fabric capping, ruffle self-fabric at the armhole openings and three rows of horizontal ruffle fabric that surround approximately the lower two thirds of the garment body. Style KHG3-2017 is constructed of three component materials. The bodice is made of 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey knit fabric; the ruffle tiers are made of polyester georgette woven fabric and the lining beneath the tiers is made of polyester jersey knit fabric. The essential characteristic of the garment is imparted by the polyester georgette fabric. The style will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T-4T and 4-6X. You inquire whether the fabric coverage at the shoulders is abbreviated to the extent that it precludes classification in Heading 6206 and remands classification to Heading 6211. The garment has adequate coverage for purposes of Heading 6206. The applicable subheading for Style KHG3-2017 will be 6206.40.3050, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Girls’, Other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division