NY 857909 December 04, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 857909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. M. Teresa Mozaz Trina P.O. Box 1431 Fall River, MA 02722-1431 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Mozaz: In your letter dated November 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #SB-0652, is a shoulder bag manufactured of twisted paper yarns which are covered with a plastic material. The material is considered textile yarn for classification purpose. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6 1/2". The item features a chain-like shoulder strap inter-linked with a twisted string of plastic covered paper yarn. It is closed by means of a metal slide magnetic snap closure. The applicable subheading for style #SB-0652, the shoulder bag of textile man-man fibers, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport