NY 853853 July 19, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 853853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4805 Ms. Cynthia Friedel The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a winter bicycle glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Friedel: In your letter dated June 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 251-002, is a full-fingered glove that has an amara palm and amara on the palm side of the fingers and thumb. The back of the hand is made of spandex except for a terry insert two inches wide over the knuckles, the thumb portion of the back of the hand is also of terry. This glove also is lightly lined, has an elasticized palm side of the wrist and a high density internal foam padding over the palm and palm side of the thumb. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the amara palm. You describe this glove as a winter bicycle glove. The padded palm is typically found on bicycle gloves. The light lining provides warmth appropriate to the activity. The terry area on the back of the hand enables the cyclist to wipe off any perspiration without carrying a separate piece of material. Accordingly, this glove shows design for use in the sport of winter bicycle riding. The applicable subheading for style 251-002, will be 6216.00.4805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other... specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport