NY 850788 April 13, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 850788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4805 Ms. Cynthia Friedel 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Friedel: In your letter dated March 21, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 218, is a half-finger glove with an amara palm and padded amara palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand and fourchettes are made of lycra and the back of the thumb is of cotton terry. The back of the hand also has a cut-away secured by a hook-and-loop fastener. This glove shows design for use in the sport of bicycle riding. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the amara palm. The applicable subheading for style 218, will be 6216.00.4805, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other... specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 22 cents per kg. plus 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport