NY 852749 June 18, 1990 CLA:2:42:S:N:N3G:341 852749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Mr. Jerrold E. Anderson Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street Suite 1600 Chicago, Illinois 60606-3693 RE: The tariff classification of sports bags from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 24, 1990, on behalf of Performance Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles at issue are waist packs, (a sample of which you submitted), duffel bags and upright bags, all of which are constructed of PVC coated textile material. The bags will be printed with the logo "McDonald's". It is assumed the importer has authorization from the trademark owner to use the McDonald's logo . The applicable subheading for the waist packs, duffel bags and upright bags will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, knapsacks and backpacks, sports bags and similar containers of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport