NY 873706 May 13, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 873706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000 Mr. Fred Shapiro Fasco International, Ltd. 2 Three Gables Road Morris TWP., NJ 07960 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carrying case. The sample submitted, described as a "Plastic Pencil Box", is a molded plastic carrying case design to contain and/or transport various school supplies. The case is unlined and measures approximately 8" x 7 1/2" x 2". The front of the case features a photo depicting the "Beverly Hills 90210" logo. The case is designed with a molded plastic carrying handle, and it is secured by means of two plastic lift lock closures. The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport