NY 850648 April 4, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated March 9, 1990, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M122, is a woman's pullover blouse which is cut and sewn from knit and woven fabrics, both of which are composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. You have indicated in an attachment to your letter that the woven fabric component occupies 74 percent of the garment's visible surface area, with the knit fabric component occupying the remaining 26 percent. The garment features three-quarter-length sleeves with rib- knit cuffs; a notched sailor collar trimmed with contrast- colored, embroidered overlays; a ribbed waistband; four, gold- colored, metal buttons (two on the front and two on the back) tacked down on the collar; and shoulder pads. The blouse also features a contrast-colored, V-shaped insert, which is permanently stitched to the inside surface of the collar and extends across the chest, making for a square-shaped neckline. The insert, in turn, has a contrast-colored, embroidered overlay on it, and the "female" portion of a snap fastener, which is secured to the "male" portion located on the inside edge of the collar. The rear panel, collar, and sleeves are constructed from woven fabric. The front panels, waistband and sleeve cuffs are constructed from knit fabric. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments for women or girls', of other textile materials; blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport