NY 850538 APR 09 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 850538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchanmdise Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket/pants outfit from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated March 13, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. Style 1959 consists of a jacket and pants, both having an outershell of woven nylon and a knit lining. The jacket, which has a full-front zippered opening, is constructed of inserted fabrics in three colors. It is waist-length and has elasticized cuffs and waistband, a flap with snaps over the front opening and slant pockets at the waist. The pants shell is constructed of a single colored fabric. Other features on the pants are elasticized cuffs and waistband, a drawstring at the waist and side seam pockets. There is no opening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.63.3510, which provides for other women's trousers of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30.4% ad valorem. The jacket and pants fall within textile category designation 635 and 648, respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport