NY 850182 March 15, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 850182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Gene Schwarm Aircargo Brokerage Co. 2541 Northwest 72 Avenue Miami, Florida 33122 RE: The tariff classification of a scent station device from China. Dear Mr. Schwarm: In your letter dated March 5, 1990 on behalf of Windmere Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an electrically operated, plug- in type, vented plastic scent station. A wax fragrance pod is contained within the device in a warming tray. The device scents the room as the wax is warmed. The applicable subheading for the scent station device will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport