NY 846043 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 846043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Donna Albert Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 2020 100 Old River Rd. Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of camisole and tap pants sets from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated October 6, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted. These will be returned as requested. Style VS 5614 is a woven polyester color coordinated camisole and tap pants set. Lace trim and pearl buttons are featured on the front of the camisole. Style VS 5792 is a woven polyester color coordinated camisole and tap pants set. Lace and three fabric buttons are featured on the front of the camisole. The applicable subheading for the camisole and tap pants sets will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles: of man-made fibers, Other: women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles VS5614 and VS5792 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to Export License requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport