NY 818887 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-61:R:N:354 818887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a cross-country ski glove from China. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated February 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 9611, is a 100% knit polyester fleece glove. The overlays on the thumb/index crotch are constructed from vinyl coated knit fabric with a textured finish. The glove has a knit lining. Additionally, it features an elasticized wrist, a strap that fasten around the wrist through a D-ring and is fastened by a hook and loop closure, an embroidered logo on the back of the hand and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the knit polyester shell. Our Headquarters' office has previously ruled that gloves designed for use in cross-country skiing have the following characteristics: 1. Lightweight; 2. Back of the hand made of breathable material with or without perforations; 3. Wrist tightener to hold the glove firmly around the wrist and to prevent snow from entering; 4. Reinforcement on palm and along the thumb or reinforcement along the seam of the index finger and thumb to protect against the stress caused by the pole. Since style 9611, is similar in all material respects to the glove ruled on, it is properly classifiable as a cross-country ski glove. The applicable subheading for styles 9611, will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division