NY 818400 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 818400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Ms. Lisa Pantano Cyrk Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of an unstuffed bedroll from China. Dear Ms. Pantano: In your letter dated January 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an unstuffed bedroll, style number EXP-16, with a storage sack. The exterior of the bedroll is made of nylon woven fabric. The lining is composed of knit fabric that is highly brushed on both side. There is no filling material between the exterior fabric and the lining. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and one side. Two web straps with plastic buckle are attached at the bottom of the bedroll to secure it, when it is rolled up. It is stored in a nylon woven fabric drawstring sack. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the unstuffed bedroll will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division