NY 817926 January 30, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 817926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Propionyl-6-Methoxy Naphthalene (CAS 2700-47-2) from China. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated December 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-propionyl-6-methoxy naphthalene (Chemical Name - 1-(6-methoxy-2-naphthalenyl)-1-propanone) which is a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division