NY 817673 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic insect toy from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 15, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article is identified as item #961345, known as "Insect Park". The item is a plastic insect toy, available in three types of insect. The item submitted for review is approximately 7 inches long by 9 inches wide when the legs of this insect are extended. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division