NY 817615 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sea animal from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 05, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article identified as item #961344, is "12 Assorted Sea Amimals". The item is an assortment of twelve plastic sea animals, each with specific markings. The type of animal is indicated on the toy animal. The representative sample is a humpback whale, a type of sea animal. The words "HUMPBACK WHALE" are shown on the tail of the toy whale. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division