NY 817612 January 14, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 817612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.20.0000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a pump from Taiwan Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a "Heavy Duty Inflating Pump", designated item #961316. This hand operated pump is used on all types of sports balls. It includes an inflating needle, a 6" air hose and comes in yellow, green or black. The applicable subheading for the inflating pump will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand or foot operated air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division