N021824 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.20.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden bellows from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 13, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted. The article in question is described as a “BBQ Bellows” and identified by item number A050AA00713. The item is a hand-operated mechanical device that is used to blow air onto a fire to make the fire burn more intensely. The applicable subheading for the BBQ bellows will be 8414.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated air pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division