PD 817511 January 10, 1996 CLA-2-95:NEW TCB II:DO5-817511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0010 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway, New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a toy magic bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated December 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of your item number C-203 the "Magic Bag." The item is in the shape of a draw-string textile bag with the head and tail of a cat protruding from the sides. The item is battery operated. When the switch is turned on, the cat's tail moves and sounds are emitted from the bag. The applicable subheading for the "Magic Bag" will be 9503.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.....toys (except models): incorporating an electric motor...............The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area