NY B81287 February 7, 1997 CLA-2:RR:NC:SP:225 B81287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0010 Mr. Steve Kim Westpeak Internationl Corp. P.O. Box 2125 Huntington Beach, CA 92647 RE: The tariff classification of a musical mobile from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated January 16, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In lieu of a sample you have submitted a photograph of the "Musical Mobile", item #T3229-MB8008, along with assembly instructions. Five animal figures hang from the revolving mobile unit to entertain and stimulate a baby's senses. The article adjusts to two levels of height. It may be placed on the floor at eye level with baby or, it may be raised to hover above a crib or playpen. The unit is battery operated. The applicable subheading for the "Musical Mobile", item #T3229-MB8008, will be 9503.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof: toys (except models): incorporating an electric motor. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division