NY 817509 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Cindy Hazlett Applause Inc. 6101 Variel Ave. P.O.Box 4183 Woodland Hills, CA 91365-4183 RE: The tariff classification of toys called "The Looney Tune Danglers" from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 11, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Articles are identified as item numbers: 29407, 29408, and 29409. The toys are referred to in the ruling request as "Looney Tune Danglers". Item 29407 represents the Marvin the Martian character. Item 29408 depicts the Michigan Frog character, and item 29409 is a likeness of the Wyle E. Coyote character. The articles are plastic representations of the "Looney Tune" characters (identified above) which are attached to plastic suction cups by means of a metal chain and wire. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures... and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division