NY 817472 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA: 112 817472 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Ms. Gladys Flores Jose G. Flores, CHB P.O. Box 2695 San Juan, PR 00902-2695 RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron fence picket and wheel from China Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Ricardo Alvarez, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in your request, these cast iron fence pickets and wheels are used in large outdoor gates. A sample of the wheel was submitted and it would appear that this wheel is used to facilitate the opening and closing of the gate. The applicable subheading for the cast iron fence picket and the wheel will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other structures and parts of structures of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for merchandise entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after January 1, 1996 will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division