NY 817134 December 18, 1995 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 817134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss World Link Group, Inc. P.O. Box 9703 Arnold, MD 21012 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain vase from China. Dear Mr. Dreyfuss: In your letter dated November 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, based on the submitted photo, is a white, decorative porcelain vase with gold trim which is stated to measure 6 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for this porcelain vase will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division