NY 816708 November 22,1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 816708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed Easter bunny from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 13, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article identified as item #304901, an eight inch Easter bunny. The item is a stuffed bunny constructed of 100% polyester plush. The item is yellow with pink and white trim, and is holding a carrot. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof ... Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division