NY 816656 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070; 6211.49.9070 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from China Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated November 13, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RH7589 is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven linen. The vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment also has two flapped chest pockets secured by one button and extends to the waist. Style RW7517 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The lined vest features oversized armholes, a collar. lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment extends to the waist. The applicable subheading for style RH7589 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style RW7517 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style RH7589 falls within textile category designation 859 and style RW7517 falls within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division