NY 816646 November 22, 1995 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 816646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030 Bob Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2501 Santa Fe Ave. Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a harness for a stuffed toy seeing eye dog from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Glover: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 07, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Lakeshore Learning Materials DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item is identified as a harness which is made to be fitted on a stuffed toy dog. The stuffed toy is meant to represent a seeing eye dog. The harness, in conjunction with the toy dog, is used for both amusement and education, since children are learning how a blind person would work with a seeing eye dog in the context of play. Sample is being returned, as requested. HTS PROVISION : 9503.41.0030 HTS SUBHEADING : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories thereof...Other. RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division