NY 806642 February 10, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0030 Paul Meyer NIK and Associates P.O. Box 90279 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0279 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal clothing from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 2, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : DZ Trading Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 100% wool sweater sized and solely designed for use in dressing a toy teddy bear figure. Style No.TB100. HTS PROVISION : Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; and accessories thereof: Toys representing animals or non- human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof, parts and accessories: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0030 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport