NY 816410 November 29, 1995 CLA-2-69:R:N4:227 816410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Mary Clarke-Palmer Dollar General Corporation 427 Beech Street Scottsville, KY 42164-1698 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative planter from China. Dear Ms. Clarke-Palmer: In your letter dated November 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain bowl-shape planter measuring approximately 9 1/4 inches in height by 12 inches at its top diameter. It is noted to possess floral-like designs around its exterior and interior surfaces. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain planter will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division