NY 816274 December 6, 1995 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 816274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of 2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic acid, iso octyl ester (CAS-26544-20-7); and 4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy acetic acid as 2-ethyl hexyl ester (CAS-29450-45-1), both in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated September 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, 2-methyl-4-chlorophenoxyacetic acid, iso octyl ester, which has the CAS Registry name: (4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy)-acetic acid, iso octyl ester, is a technical-grade herbicide. The second product, 4-chloro-2-methylphenoxy acetic acid as 2 ethyl hexyl ester, which has the CAS Registry name: (4-chloro-o-tolyl)oxy-acetic acid, 2-ethyl hexyl ester, is also a technical-grade herbicide. The applicable subheading for both products, imported in bulk form, will be 2918.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C.Reilly at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division