NY 814047 September 5, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 814047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-DB, [CAS-94-82-6; CAS Reg. names: 4-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy)butanoic acid; 4-(2,4- dichlorophenoxy)butyric acid], technical grade, in bulk form, from England Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated August 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, which you refer to as "2,4-DB ACID TECH", is a technical-grade herbicide. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2918.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport