NY 815823 November 14, 1995 CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed Easter animal from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 06, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Article identified as item #960046, a "Plush Clip-On". The item is a 4 1/2 to 6 inch stuffed plush lamb, bunny, and chick (included). The item's paws have a clip-on feature that allows it to fasten onto virtually anything. The item will be imported for the 1996 Easter season. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof(con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ... and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof ... Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division